A Cozy Puff Beef Wellington Casserole

Posted on August 26, 2025 ·

by Bellie

Beef Wellington Casserole

Difficulty

Prep time

Cooking time

Total time

Servings

A Simple Tool I Use Every Week

Make Weekly Meals Simple

Plan your meals, organize recipes, and simplify grocery shopping with this easy-to-use Google Sheets meal planner.

Get My Meal Planner

If you’re looking for a comforting, elegant, yet surprisingly easy dinner recipe, this Beef Wellington Casserole is about to become your new favorite. It brings all the rich, flaky, and savory satisfaction of a traditional Beef Wellington but transforms it into a simple, crowd-pleasing casserole version. Using ground beef instead of expensive cuts makes it more affordable, accessible, and perfectly suited for family dinners, holiday meals, or even casual entertaining.

Whether you’re craving warm and filling puff pastry entree recipes, searching for ground beef Christmas recipes, or just want to try something new and exciting for dinner, this dish checks every box. Let’s discover how this flavor-packed dish can be on your table in no time—with minimal fuss and maximum satisfaction.

Why This Beef Wellington Casserole is a Weeknight Win

This version of Beef Wellington with ground beef is a clever and time-saving spin on a classic. Traditionally, Beef Wellington involves a beef tenderloin wrapped in mushroom duxelles and puff pastry—delicious but labor-intensive. Here, we use seasoned ground beef, sautéed mushrooms, onions, and garlic, all encased in golden, buttery pastry.

What makes this version truly shine is its simplicity. You get all the same satisfying textures and flavors—savory meat, tender veggies, rich pastry—but without the stress of working with expensive meat cuts or intricate wrapping. Plus, this recipe is easy to double or prep ahead, making it a fantastic choice for weeknight dinners and special occasions alike.

And let’s not forget: it’s absolutely kid-approved.

What is Beef Wellington Casserole?

Beef Wellington Casserole is a deconstructed take on the classic British dish, featuring ground beef and aromatic vegetables wrapped in layers of flaky puff pastry. It’s essentially a puff pastry dinner recipe that balances rustic comfort with refined flavor.

By using ground beef, you reduce cost and cooking time while still enjoying that rich, savory flavor. The addition of mushrooms, onion, and garlic mimics the traditional duxelles, creating a hearty, umami-packed filling. Once baked, the puff pastry turns golden and crisp, creating a perfect contrast to the soft and flavorful interior.

This dish is ideal if you’re looking for recipes using puff pastry dinners that feel fancy but are actually super easy to pull off.

Ingredients You’ll Need for Beef Wellington Casserole

Here’s everything you need to make this indulgent Beef Wellington Casserole:

  • 1 tablespoon butter
  • ½ large onion, finely chopped
  • 1 cup finely chopped mushrooms
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 pound lean ground beef
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • 1 teaspoon steak seasoning
  • 1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce
  • 1 tablespoon Dijon mustard
  • 1 sheet puff pastry, thawed
  • 1 egg (for egg wash)

These ingredients are affordable and easy to find. The mushrooms and Dijon mustard provide depth and richness, while the Worcestershire sauce enhances the beefy flavor.

Kitchen Tools Required

You don’t need much to make this meal—just a few kitchen staples:

  • Large skillet
  • Mixing spoon or spatula
  • Sharp knife and cutting board
  • Baking sheet
  • Parchment paper
  • Small bowl and brush (for egg wash)

If you’re making this as a true ground beef Christmas recipe, a decorative knife or pastry roller can add festive flair to your presentation.

How to Make Beef Wellington Casserole (Step-by-Step)

  1. Preheat and Prepare
    Start by preheating your oven to 400°F (200°C) and lining a baking sheet with parchment paper.
  2. Cook the Veggies
    In a large skillet, melt butter over medium heat. Add chopped onions and mushrooms, sautéing until soft and the moisture is mostly gone. Add garlic and cook for another minute.
  3. Brown the Beef
    Stir in the ground beef, breaking it up with a spoon. Season with salt, pepper, and steak seasoning. Cook until browned and no longer pink. Drain any excess fat.
  4. Flavor It Up
    Stir in Worcestershire sauce and Dijon mustard. Mix well to combine all the flavors. Let the mixture cool slightly before assembling the casserole.
  5. Roll the Puff Pastry
    On a lightly floured surface, roll out your thawed puff pastry to smooth any creases. Transfer it to the prepared baking sheet.
  6. Assemble the Casserole
    Spoon the cooled beef mixture into the center of the pastry. Fold the sides over like a burrito or rectangle to seal it. Pinch edges closed and place seam side down.
  7. Brush and Bake
    Beat the egg and brush it all over the top of the pastry. Bake for 20–25 minutes, or until golden brown and puffed.
  8. Cool and Serve
    Allow to cool for 5–10 minutes before slicing and serving.

If you enjoy comfort meals like this, you might also love our Easy Creamy Chicken Pot Pie—another puff pastry classic.

Tips for Perfect Puff Pastry Dinner Recipes

Working with puff pastry is easy once you get the hang of it. Here are a few tips to guarantee success:

  • Always thaw in the fridge, not at room temperature, to prevent sticking.
  • Use cold filling to prevent the pastry from getting soggy.
  • Seal edges with a fork or pinch them tightly to avoid leaks.
  • An egg wash gives the pastry that beautiful golden-brown finish.

These tricks apply not only to this Beef Wellington Casserole, but to any recipes with puff pastry dinner ideas you plan to explore.

Flavor Boosters and Variations

Want to make your Beef Wellington with ground beef even more exciting? Try these flavor boosters:

  • Add shredded cheese like Swiss or Gruyère inside.
  • Mix in a splash of non-alcoholic red grape juice for deeper flavor.
  • Swap mushrooms for spinach if preferred.
  • Use seasoned sausage in place of ground beef for a spicier twist.

This dish is easy to personalize and elevate depending on the occasion or what you have on hand.

Common Mistakes to Avoid with Ground Beef Wellington

To keep your Beef Wellington Casserole from turning into a soggy mess or undercooked middle, here’s what to watch out for:

  • Don’t use hot filling—let it cool before wrapping.
  • Don’t skip draining fat from beef or mushrooms.
  • Avoid overstuffing—too much filling can tear the pastry.
  • Make sure the oven is fully preheated before baking.

A little attention to detail makes a big difference in how your pastry bakes and holds up.

Serving Suggestions and Presentation Ideas

This dish looks stunning right out of the oven, but here’s how to make it pop:

  • Slice and serve with a fresh green salad or roasted carrots.
  • Garnish with fresh thyme or parsley.
  • Plate with a swirl of Dijon sauce or a dollop of horseradish cream.

If you love beautiful dinner centerpieces, this Beef Wellington Casserole belongs on your next special menu.

How to Store and Reheat Beef Wellington Casserole

To store leftovers, wrap slices tightly in foil or place in an airtight container. Refrigerate for up to 3 days.

To reheat, bake in a 350°F (175°C) oven for 10–15 minutes until warmed through and the pastry crisps again. Avoid the microwave—it’ll soften the crust.

You can also freeze the unbaked casserole, tightly wrapped, for up to one month. Bake from frozen, adding 10 extra minutes.

Perfect Pairings (Non-Alcoholic Only)

Complete your dinner with these non-alcoholic pairings:

  • Sparkling apple cider
  • Cherry iced tea (try this version)
  • Lemon-mint infused water
  • Roasted vegetable sides

These beverages and sides enhance the richness of the pastry and beef without overpowering.

Recipes Using Puff Pastry for Dinner You’ll Love

Puff pastry is incredibly versatile! If you loved this dish, try these other recipes using puff pastry dinners:

All these recipes make excellent use of puff pastry in creative, satisfying ways.

Frequently Asked Questions About Beef Wellington Casserole

Can I use crescent dough instead of puff pastry?
Yes, but it won’t be as flaky. Puff pastry gives the classic texture.

Can I prep this ahead of time?
Absolutely—assemble, wrap, and refrigerate until ready to bake.

Can I make it vegetarian?
Sure! Use lentils or plant-based crumbles and mushrooms instead.

What’s the best way to reheat leftovers?
Bake in the oven at 350°F to keep the crust crisp.

Is this freezer-friendly?
Yes. Freeze before baking for best texture.

Final Thoughts on This Delicious Dinner Pastry Recipe

This Beef Wellington Casserole is everything you want in a cozy, satisfying dinner: flaky, flavorful, easy to make, and always impressive. With its buttery puff pastry, seasoned beef filling, and customizable nature, it’s no wonder this has become a favorite among fans of pastry puff recipes dinners.

Whether you’re cooking for a weeknight meal, planning your ground beef Christmas recipes, or just exploring new ways to use recipes with puff pastry dinner, this dish brings flavor, elegance, and comfort to your table.

Try it today—and don’t forget to share your results with friends and subscribe to the blog for more inspired meals!

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon

Beef Wellington Casserole: A Cozy Puff Pastry Classic


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Bellie
  • Total Time: 40 minutes
  • Yield: 4 servings 1x

Description

This Beef Wellington Casserole brings all the flaky, savory comfort of the classic dish but in an easy, family-friendly version. Made with ground beef, mushrooms, Dijon, and puff pastry, it’s elegant enough for the holidays yet simple enough for weeknights.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 1 tablespoon butter
  • ½ large onion, finely chopped
  • 1 cup finely chopped mushrooms
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 pound lean ground beef
  • Salt and pepper, to taste
  • 1 teaspoon steak seasoning
  • 1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce
  • 1 tablespoon Dijon mustard
  • 1 sheet puff pastry, thawed
  • 1 egg (for egg wash)

Instructions

  1. Preheat Oven: Preheat to 400°F (200°C) and line a baking sheet with parchment paper.
  2. Sauté Vegetables: In a skillet, melt butter over medium heat. Add onion and mushrooms; cook until softened and most moisture evaporates. Stir in garlic and cook 1 minute.
  3. Brown Beef: Add ground beef, breaking it up with a spoon. Season with salt, pepper, and steak seasoning. Cook until no longer pink; drain excess fat.
  4. Flavor: Stir in Worcestershire sauce and Dijon mustard. Let mixture cool slightly.
  5. Prepare Pastry: Roll puff pastry on a floured surface. Transfer to baking sheet.
  6. Assemble: Spoon beef mixture into center. Fold pastry edges over to seal; place seam side down.
  7. Bake: Brush with beaten egg. Bake 20–25 minutes, until golden and puffed.
  8. Cool & Serve: Rest 5–10 minutes before slicing and serving warm.

Notes

  • Always let filling cool slightly before wrapping to prevent soggy pastry.
  • Seal edges tightly to avoid leaks while baking.
  • Brush with egg wash for a golden-brown finish.
  • Customize with cheese or spinach for extra flavor.
  • Perfect as a ground beef Christmas recipe or an easy weeknight meal.
  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 25 minutes
  • Category: Dinner, Casserole
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: British, American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 slice
  • Calories: 430
  • Sugar: 3g
  • Sodium: 520mg
  • Fat: 28g
  • Saturated Fat: 12g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 13g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 28g
  • Fiber: 2g
  • Protein: 18g
  • Cholesterol: 95mg

Tags:

You might also like these recipes

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star